Study shows Louisiana has third highest rate of accidental deaths

Research of 2021 data from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) determined Louisiana has the 3rd highest rate of accidental deaths in the country.

Personal injury attorneys at injuredinflorida.com gathered 2021 data from the CDC and compared each state’s population to identify which had the highest rate of accidental deaths per 100,000 people.

  • Louisiana reported a total of 5,857 deaths due to accidents, leading to a rate of 127 deaths per 100,000.
  •  There were 284,529 accidental deaths and an average of 81 deaths per 100,000 people across the US. 
StatePopulationTotal accidental deathsRate per 100,000 people
West Virginia1,782,9592,724153
Tennessee6,975,2188,912128
Louisiana4,624,0475,857127
Kentucky4,509,3945,307118
South Carolina5,190,7055,847113
Mississippi2,949,9653,273111
Arizona7,276,3167,868108
Ohio11,780,01712,566107
Missouri6,168,1876,452105
Florida21,781,12822,644104

West Virginia has the No. 1 spot with the highest accidental death rate.

Causes of death recorded in the table include pedestrian injuries in traffic accidents, motorcycle rider collisions, falls, drowning incidents, accidental poisonings, and exposure to uncontrolled fires.

“There were a total of 284,529 accidental deaths and an average of 81 deaths per 100,000 people across the US,” a spokesperson from injuredinflorida.com said about the study’s findings. “To put that in perspective, out of the total of 3,464,231 deaths during the same time period, accidental deaths accounted for approximately 8 percent of the overall figure.”

Download the Unfiltered with Kiran app from the Apple App Store and Google Play to stay updated on any new developments.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Interested in advertising with us?

We’d love to have you on the team! Drop us a line and we’ll be happy to follow up. 

Categories

Let's Connect

Follow along on your favorite social media platform and get the latest updates directly in your feed!

Got a tip on a story?
Search

Submit a Tip

Have a tip on a story? Send it directly to our team using the form below!